L-2签证在美国就业需要EAD工作许可

刚来美国的时候,信小信考虑过找份工作,除了语言外面临的另一个问题是 L-2 签证在美国是否可以合法工作、是否需要申请工作许可 (EAD)。移民论坛上众说纷纭,维基百科的 L-2 Visa 词条是这么写的:

The holder of an L-2 visa does not need to obtain an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) to be allowed to work with any employer. However, it is recommended to apply for an EAD in order to be able to prove to prospective employers that the holder is authorized. The spouse of an L-1 visa holder with an EAD is allowed to work freely; dependent children of an L-1 visa holder are not automatically authorised to work in the USA.

翻译成中文,大致有三点意思:

  1. 持 L-2 签证者无需获得国土安全部的工作许可(EAD)即可就业。
  2. 建议 L-2 签证持有者申请工作许可,以向未来的雇主证明自己可以合法工作。
  3. L-1 签证持有者的配偶(即 L-2)在获得 EAD 后,可以自由就业。

第一点看上去振奋人心,但是三点放在一起看却非常令人困惑。

如果 L-2 无需 EAD 即可工作,为何还需要申请 EAD 来向雇主证明自己可以合法工作?如果只有在获得 EAD 后才可以自由就业,那么在没有申请 EAD 的情况下,L-2 签证是不可以工作呢,还是可以工作、但是有从业限制?

社保局和移民局的不同解释

根据社保局官网的说明,

The following chart lists, by COA code, non-immigrants authorized to work in the U.S. without specific authorization from DHS.

[...] For COAs displaying a double asterisk (**) (non-immigrant E-1, E-2, and L-2 classifications), the spouse is also authorized to work without specific DHS authorization.[...]

L-2 ** Spouse of an intra-company transferee. The alien must submit either: an EAD (Form I-766) showing “A-18” under Category; or evidence other than an EAD that proves the L-2’s lawful alien status (e.g., I-94) and a marriage document as evidence that he or she is the spouse of the principal L-1 alien.

社保局表示 E-1/E-2/L-2 签证可以合法在美国工作,无需获得国土安全部的授权 -- EAD 就是由国土安全部下属的移民局 (USCIS) 颁发。在没有 EAD 的情况下,L-2 签证持有者需要提供 I-94 表格(入境的时候会填写)和婚姻证明,证明他/她是 L-1 签证持有者的合法配偶。

这几段话来自 RM 10211.420 Employment Authorization for Non-immigrants, 自 2013 年 2 月 20 日生效。

然而,移民局似乎并不认同社保局的观点。USCIS 官网上很明确地说

Spouses of L-1 workers may apply for work authorization by filing a Form I-765,Application for Employment Authorization with fee.  If approved, there is no specific restriction as to where the L-2 spouse may work. [...] Last updated: 09/28/2012

另外一份文件里说

Spouse and dependents. The spouse and unmarried minor children of the beneficiary are entitled to L nonimmigrant classification, subject to the same period of admission and limits as the beneficiary, if the spouse and unmarried minor children are accompanying or following to join the beneficiary in the United States. Neither the spouse nor any child may accept employment unless he or she has been granted employment authorization.

移民局认为 L-1 签证的家属(即 L-2)需要申请 EAD,被批准后即可自由工作。在没有获得工作许可之前,不得接受雇佣。

这两处文档都是现行规定。

结论

难怪各大移民论坛有各种不同的说法,原来社保局和移民局的规定本来就自相矛盾。

为了确保 L-2 签证的合法身份,如果你没有咨询过律师、甚至做好了和移民局、国土安全部打官司的准备,我建议还是谨慎为上,入境之后先申请 EAD,然后再找工作。

申请 EAD 的标准处理时间为 3 个月左右,但是信小信只过了一个多月就收到了,大概是人品比较好吧。

Author: Derek Yang

Derek Yang(戴睿可)来自湘西农村,毕业于北京大学,曾在广东中山电视台、北京盛唐传扬公关公司、迪思传媒集团工作,2012 年底移居美国首都华盛顿特区。博客主要是个人经历,因访客逐渐增多,很多实用的经验已迁移至新站「美国攻略」,以帮助更多刚来美国的人。最近我在试验一个帮助农村高年级学生规划人生的「眼界计划」,欢迎转发扩散。添加微信请参见这里

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *